2016 - 2017 Show Season Results


    Morrinsville A&P Show, 4th March 2017

    Judge: Mr Jim Morris
    Junior Judge: Mr Paul Stroobant

    Best turned out mare or filly (14)
    1) Hangawera Carla (D & M Baker)
    2) Blackwood Brooke (D & M Baker)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (9)
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Hangawera Carla (D & M Baker)
    3) Ashburn Craigs Kate (V Simmons)

    Broad mare in foal or with foal at foot (2)
    1) Fellbeck Nicky (F Pilling)
    2) Fenton Hills Elizabeth (P Van Oorschot)

    Foal - Colt or Filly (2)
    1) Hangawera Connie (P Van Oorschot)
    2) Fellbeck Susan (F Pilling)

    Filly 2 year old (3)
    1) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    3) Carrick Neeve (S Vriend)

    Filly yearling (4)
    1) Sugar Creek Alexandra (B & C Signal)
    2) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    3) Hangawera Irma (P Van Oorschot)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    Reserve Champion Female Clydesdale: Sugar Creek Alexandra (B & C Signal)

    Best turned out stallion or colt (3)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)
    3) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Stallion 3 years & over (2)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Colt Two Year Old (1)
    1) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Male Clydesdale: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Male Clydesdale: Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Superme Champion Clydesdale: Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)

    Best filly or colt, yearling or 2 year old, bred by exhibitor (8)
    1) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    2) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    3) Sugar Creek Alexandra (B & C Signal)

    Single horse in wheeled vehicle (1)
    1) Fellbeck Janet & Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Single horse in sledge (11)
    1) D T Oliver (K Northcott)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    Pair of horses in sledge (4)
    1) D T Nell & Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) D T Jessica & D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hill Hamish & Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Log Skidding (9)
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) D T Nell (D Thornton)



    Temuka & Geraldine A&P Show, 4th March 2017

    Judge: Mr Brian Robertson

    Best Presented (7)
    1) Dayboo Anja (G Day)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Dawn (J Booth)
    4) Two Rivers Ballentrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Clydesdale Yearling Colt or Filly (1)
    1) Ashstencrodt Tahrn (Kerry Mcarthur)

    2 year Old Colt or filly (2)
    1) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)
    2) Dayboo Dawn (J Booth)

    Mare 3 years & Over (1)
    1) Dayboo Anja (G Day)

    Male any age (3)
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (Jodeen White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Two rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Anja
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Ashstencroft Ciaran

    Best Walking (7)
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (Jodeen White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja (G Day)

    Clydesdale attatched to sledge
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (J Booth)

    Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Dayboo Stud (J Booth)

    Ridden
    1) Dayboo Anja (G Day)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)



    Masterton 130th A&P Show Results, 18 February 2017

    Judge: Gareth Pryce

    Best Groomed Horse and Handler (4 entries)
    1) Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Te One Captains Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Supreme Skite (Jontje Frogley)

    Registered Female 3 Years and Over (1 entry)
    1) Supreme Skite (Jontje Frogley)

    Registered Male 3 Years and Over (1 entry)
    1) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Registered (or registerable) Clydesdale Gelding (2 entries)
    1) Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Te One Captains Mac (Ian Cummings)

    CHAMPION CLYDESDALE: Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)
    RESERVE CHAMPION CLYDESDALE: Supreme Skite (Jontje Frogley)

    Long Rein – Novice (2 entries)
    1) Te One Captains Mac (Ian Cummings)
    2) Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)

    Open – Best Footed (4 entries)
    1) Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)
    3) Supreme Skite (Jontje Frogley)

    Ridden Clydesdale (3 entries)
    1) Supreme Skite (Jontje Frogley)
    2) Te One Captains Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)

    Most Points Overall: Te One Captains Grady (Kathy Cummings)



    Palmerston 150th A&P Show 4th February 2017

    Judge: Glynne Smith

    Best Presented
    1) Dayboo Anja (Laurissa Crawley)
    2) Ashstencroft Rose (G Day)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    4) Glendoone Molly Malone (Mandy Elliott)

    Broodmare Foal At foot (Foal to be Judged)
    1) Ashstencroft Rose & Dayboo Oliver

    Best Clydesdale 2-3 years
    1) Dayboo Troy (Ange Protheroe)
    2) Harrison (Lee Jamieson)
    3) Dayboo Dawn (J Booth)

    Best Clydesdale 3 years over
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Laurissa Crawley)

    Champion Youngstock: Dayboo Oliver
    Reserve Champion Youngstock: Dayboo Troy

    Best walking Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Dawn (J Booth)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Laurissa Crawley)
    4) Glendoone Molly Malone (Mandy Elliott)

    Champion Adult Clydesdale Dayboo Samuel
    Reserve Champion Dayboo Anja

    Best Groomed Decorated in harness
    1) Dayboo Anja
    2) Dayboo Samuel

    Shown In harness attatched to sledge
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (J Booth)

    Clydesdale In Harness Attached to wagon or wheeled vehicle
    1) Dayboo Anja & Dayboo Samuel (J Booth)

    Best Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (G Day)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Glendoone Molly Malone (Mandy Elliott)

    Champion Ridden or Driven Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja
    2) Dayboo Samuel

    Smartest On Parade
    1) Uptown Charlie Brown (N Waddell - Pony)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne - Clydesdale)
    3) Torbay (C Waddell - Hack)



    North Island All Breeds Show 7th January 2017

    Judge: Hillary Simmons
    Steward: Michael Kerin

    Best Presented (7)
    1) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    2) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    4) Te One Sundown''s Mac (I Cummings)

    Filly, Colt or Gelding - Foal or Yearling (1)
    1) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)

    Filly - 2 years (1)
    1) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)

    Colt - 2 years (1)
    1) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Junior Champion Clydesdale: Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)
    Reserve Junior Champion Clydesdale: Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)

    Dry Mare – 3 years and over (3)
    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    2) Woodside Echo (A Gibberd)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Stallion or Gelding – 3 years and over (2)
    1) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    2) Te One Sundown''s Mac (I Cummings)

    Adult Champion Clydesdale: Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    Reserve Adult Champion Clydesdale: Woodside Echo (A Gibberd)

    Grand Champion Clydesdale: Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Best Walking Clydesdale – Any age, any sex (7)
    1) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)
    2) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    4) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)



    Tokomariro A&P Show, 10th December 2016

    Judge: Val McGregor

    Best presented clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (A Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Shammrock (C Crawley)
    3) Dayboo Anna (J Booth)
    4) Dayboo Anja (G Day)

    3 years under
    1) Dayboo Anna (J Booth)
    2) Dayboo shamrock (C Crawley)

    4 years and over
    1) Dayboo Samuel (A Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Anja (G Day)

    Champion: Dayboo Samuel
    Reserve Champion: Dayboo Anna

    Best walking clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (G Day)
    2) Dayboo Anna (J Booth)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (A Protheroe)
    4) Dayboo shamrock (C Crawley)

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (G Day)
    2) Dayboo Anja (G Day)

    Judge Glynne Smith

    Best groomed & decorated in Harness
    1) Dayboo Samuel (A Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Anja (G Day)
    3) Dayboo shamrock (J Booth)
    4) Dayboo Anna (C Crawley)

    Best heavy horse in harness attached to sledge
    1) Dayboo Anja (C Crawley)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (A Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo shamrock (J Booth)

    Best heavy horse in harness attached to wheeled vehicle
    1) Dayboo Samuel



    Tokoroa A & P Show 3rd December 2016

    Judge: Mr Craig Symes Steward: Daniel Sneddon

    Single Horse Turn Out in Harness Driven on foot
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Single Horse in Sledge
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Nell (K Northcott)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Pair of Horses in sledge – over obstacle course
    1) D T Nell & D T Jessica (K Northcott)
    2) Llewellyn Howard & D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Royal & Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    ½ Tonne pull for one horse
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Jessica (K Northcott)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Tonne Pull for 2 horses
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Nell & D T Jessica (K Northcott)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Waikato Heavy Horse Log Skidding
    1) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)



    Cambridge A&P Show, 26th November 2016

    Judge: Mr Phil Amberger

    Best Turned Out Yearling or 2 year old Colt
    1) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Yearling or 2 year old Colt
    1) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Best Turned Out Stallion 3 years and over
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Stallion 3 years and over
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Best Turned Out Gelding any age
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Gelding any age
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Champion Stallion: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Stallion: Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Best Turned Out Filly
    1) Hangawera Irma (P Van Oorschot)
    2) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    3) Fellbeck Jude ( Pilling)

    Yearling Filly
    1) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    2) Hangawera Irma (P Van Oorschot)

    2 year old Filly
    1) Fellbeck Jude ( Pilling)

    Best Turned Out Mare
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Dry mare 3 years and over
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    3) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    4) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Champion Mare or Filly: DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Mare or Filly: Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)

    Supereme Champion Clydesdale: DT Oliver

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    4) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)

    Single or pair horses in a wheeled or Agricultural vehicle
    1) D T Nell & D T Jessica driven by Kylie Northcott in a sledge
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet driven by Fred Pilling in a wagon
    3) D T Oliver & Llwellyn Howard driven by Derrick Thornton in a wagon

    Single Horse in sledge
    1) Fenton Hills Hamish driven by Bruce Polley
    2) D T Oliver driven by Derrick Thornton
    3) Llwellyn Howard driven by Derrick Thornton

    Pair of Horses in a sledge
    1) D T Jessica & D T Nell driven by Kylie Northcott
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet driven by Fred Pilling
    3) D T Oliver & Llwellyn Howard driven by Derrick Thornton

    Waikato Heavy Horse Log Skidding
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie driven by Fred Pilling
    2) Fellbeck Janet driven by Fred Pilling
    3) Llwellyn Howard driven by Derrick Thornton
    4) D T Jessica driven by Kylie Northcott

    Best Working Horse Points Prize – Fellbeck Bonnie


    Balclutha 150th A&P Show 26th November 2016

    Judge : Sue Kent

    Best Presented Horse & Handler
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    3) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)
    4) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)

    Colt, Filly or Gelding 2years
    1) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)

    Mare 3 years & over
    1) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)

    Gelding Any Age
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    Best Pair of females
    1) Dayboo Anna / Dayboo Anja

    Best Walking Horse
    1) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    4) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)

    Sledge Driving Class
    1) Dayboo Anja (Ange Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)

    Wagon Driving Class
    1) Dayboo Anja & Dayboo Samuel

    Champion Clydesdale Received the AW Moffat Faimly Trophy presented by the Moffat Family with a 150 Year Sash: Winner Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)

    Reserve Champion: Dayboo Anna (J Booth)


    Canterbury A&P Show Results, 9 - 11 November 2016

    Judge: Julie Barber (Australia)
    Junior Judge: Jaime Winter

    Best Presented Clydesdale Horse and Handler (12)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    3) Woodbury McRobbie (Tasman Cook)
    4) Woodbury Ruby (J & D Cook)
    5) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)
    6) Langnevin Samuel (Murray Lang)

    Entire Horse, 3 years and over (1)
    1) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)

    Colt, 2 year old (1)
    1) Erewhon Max (Erewhon Station)

    Colt, Yearling (1)
    1) Erewhon Adam (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Entire Clydesdale: Erewhon Station, Donnybrook Tyler
    Also receives the Challenge Cup and the McIntosh Family Medal
    Reserve Champion Entire Clydesdale: Erewhon Station, Erewhon Max


    Brood Mare, 3 years and over, foal at foot or in (2)
    1) Donnybrook Adele (Erewhon Station)
    2) Ashstencroft Rose (Dayboo Stud)

    Mare not to foal in current show season, 3 years and over (9)
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Glenlie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    5) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Paul Power & Gaynor Siviter)
    6) Woodbury Ruby (J & D Cook)
    7=) Erewhon Lydia (Erewhon Station)
    7=) Black Bessie (J & D Cook)

    Filly, 2 year old (1)
    1) Erewhon Samantha (Erewhon Station)

    Filly, Yearling (2)
    1) Erewhon Lily (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Hollie (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Mare or Filly: Alan Vliet Vlieland, Goldenlane Jessie
    Also receives the Challenge Cup
    Reserve Champion Mare or Filly: Erewhon Station, Donnybrook Adele
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Alan Vliet Vlieland, Goldenlane Jessie
    Sash sponsored by Ballentynes.


    Best Yearling or 2 year old Colt or Filly, bred by exhibitor (5)
    Also receives the John McEwing Trophy
    1) Erewhon Max (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Adam (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Samantha (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon Lily (Erewhon Station)
    5) Erewhon Hollie (Erewhon Station)

    Gelding, any age (7)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Woodbury McRobbie (J & D Cook)
    3) Goldenlane Nugget (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    5) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    6) Langnevin Samuel (Murray Lang)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (17)
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Paul Power & Gaynor Siviter)
    3) Donnybrook Adele (Erewhon Station)
    4) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    5) Goldenlane Nugget (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    6) Woodbury McRobbie (J & D Cook)
    7) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook)

    Pair Females, any age, must compete in other Classes (3)
    1) Erewhon Station
    2) Woodbury Clydesdales
    3) Erewhon Station

    Best Handler in the In Hand Clydesdale section: Geraldine Cook (Rosette)

    Best Groomed and Decorated Clydesdale, to be shown in harness (3)

    1) Paladin Monty (Fred Pilling)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Sledge Driving Class (9)
    1) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)
    4) Woodbury McRobbie (J & D Cook)
    5) Braeburn Cherry Blossom (Daniel Power)
    6=) Erewhon Connor (Erewhon Station)
    6=) Donnybrook Silverdale (Erewhon Station)
    6=) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)

    Single, any age, to be shown in harness attached to a vehicle (2)
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Pair or Multiple, any age, to be shown in harness attached to a vehicle (3)
    1) Erewhon Station, 5 horse waggon team (Colin Drummond)
    2) Erewhon Station, 5 horse waggon team (Erin Cassie)
    3) Dayboo Stud, Dayboo Samuel & Anja (John Booth)

    Clydesdale Ridden on Flat, to include an obstacle course (8)
    1) Erewhon Station, Erewhon Kara (Kate Mackle)
    2) Erewhon Station, Erewhon MacKenzie (Karen Peters)
    3) Erewhon Station, Donnybrook Connor (Sophie Allen)
    4) Dayboo Stud, Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    5) Erewhon Station,. Erewhon Ben (Lizzie White)
    6=) Erewhon Station, Donnybrook Silverdale (Ellie Williams)
    6=) Dayboo Stud, Dayboo Samuel (Nicolle Rosewarne)

    Champion Ridden Clydesdale: Erewhon Station, Erewhon Kara (Kate Mackle)
    Reserve Champion Ridden Clydesdale: Erewhon Station, Erewhon MacKenzie (Karen Peters)



Wairarapa A&P Show Results 28th - 30th October 2016

Judge: Ian Gould

Best groomed horse and handler
1) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (Steve Muggeridge)
3) Lanarkshire Amos (Adanna La Coste)

Registered Clydesdale colt or filly, yearling or 2yo (CJ Knight cup)
1) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)

Registered Mare 3yrs and older (S MacDonald Trophy)
1) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (Steve Muggeridge)
3) Woodside Fiona (Steve Muggeridge)

Draft gelding
1) Taungatara McRaes Duke (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Lanarkshire Amos (Steve Muggeridge)

Champion: Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)
Reserve Champion: Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)


Best Footed
1) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)
3) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (Steve Muggeridge)
4) Taungatara McRaes Duke (Steve Muggeridge)

Best Walking
1) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (Steve Muggeridge)
3) Taungatara McRaes Duke (Steve Muggeridge)

Ridden Draft
1) Lanarkshire Amos (Adanna La Coste)

Open horse in sledge singles
1) Taungatara McRaes Duke (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Lanarkshire Amos (Adanna La Coste)

Open horse in sledge pairs
1) Taungatara Luscars Joanna and Woodside Fiona (Steve Muggeridge)
2) Taungatara Jess and Lanarkshire Amos (Adanna La Coste)

Open horses in wheeled vehicle
1) Taungatara Team (Steve Muggeridge)



 

    Waikato Show Results, 29th October 2016

    Judge: Mr Bruce Signal

    Best turned out stallion or colt (1)
    1) MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)

    Stallion 3 year and over (1)
    1) MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)

    Champion Male: MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)

    Best turned out mare or filly (8)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)
    3) Blackwood Brooke (Meagan Barker)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (4)
    1) Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)
    2) Blackwood Brooke (Meagan Barker)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Filly 2 years (2)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Filly yearling (Sisan Cup) (1)
    1) Blackwood Opal (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Female: Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)
    Reserve Champion Female: Blackwood Opal (G & J Pryce)
    Supreme Champion: MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)


    Best yearling or 2 year old, colt or filly bred by exhibitor (3)
    1) Blackwood Opal (G & J Pryce)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    3) Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Progeny Class, two Clydesdales by the same stallion or from the same mare (1)
    1) Blackwood Opal / Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)

    Best Gelding any age (4)
    1) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    2) Te One Sundown's Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)

    Best turned out horse and rider (3)
    1) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Te One Sundown's Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)

    Best paced and mannered ridden (3)
    1) Te One Sundown's Mac (Ian Cummings)
    2) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)
    3) Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)

    Best walking ridden (3)
    1) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Te One Sundown's Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Mangawera Carla (Meagan Barker)

    Best cared for gelding or dry mare
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    2) Te One Sundown's Mac (Ian Cummings)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (Fred Pilling)

    Pair or team of horses with wheeled vehicle
    1) Fellbeck Janet & Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)

    Single Horse in sledge
    1) Fenton Hills Hamish (Bruce Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (Fred Pilling)
    3) MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)

    Pair of horses in sledge
    1) Fenton Hills Royal & Fenton Hills Hamish (Bruce Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Janet & Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)

    Log Skid
    1) Fenton Hills Hamish (Bruce Polley)
    2) MJs Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    3) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)

     

    Rangiora A & P Show 22 October 2016

    Judge: Mrs Vivian Simmons

    Best Presented Horse and Handler (7):

    1) Goldenlane Jessie (A & M Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook)
    3) Woodbury Black Bessie (J & D Cook)
    4) Goldenlane Nugget (A & M Vliet Vlieland)

    Broodmare 3 years and over (6):
    1) Donnybrook Lana (P Power)
    2) Goldenlane Jessie (A & M Vliet Vlieland)
    3) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (P Power)
    4) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook)

    Gelding, any age (4):
    1) Goldenlane Nugget (A & M Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Woodbury McRobbie (J & D Cook)
    3) Galileo (F Grant)
    4) Braeburn Tom (P Power)

    Best Walking (7):
    1) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (P Power)
    2) Woodbury McRobbie (J & D Cook)
    3) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook)
    4) Goldenlane Jessie (A & M Vliet Vlieland)

    Champion Clydesdale Mare: Donnybrook Lana (P Power)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare: Goldenlane Jessie (A & M Vliet Vlieland)


    Pair Females, any age
    1) Woodbury Clydesdales (J & D Cook)

    Ridden Class (1)
    1) Galileo (F Grant)

    Sledge Class (3)
    1) Donnybrook Lana (P Power)
    2) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (P Power)
    3) Woodbury Ruby (J & D Cook)

     

    Poverty Bay A & P Show 15 October 2016

    Judge: Mr Phil Amberger

    Best turned out stallion or colt:
    1) MJ’s Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    2) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)

    Best turned out mare or filly:
    1) DT Jessica (Derrick Thornton)
    2) DT Nell (Derrick Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    4) Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Best turned out gelding:
    1) Christopher (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)
    3) General (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    4) Methven (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Mare or gelding, most suitable for 30cwt dray:
    1) Christopher (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    2) Tully (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)
    4) Jasmine (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Best walking Clydesdale:
    1) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)
    2) Christopher (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    3) DT Jessica (Derrick Thornton)
    4) General (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Stallion or colt:
    1) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)
    2) MJ’s Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)

    Mare:
    1) DT Jessica (Derrick Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    3) Jasmine (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Filly:
    1) Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Gelding:
    1) Llewellyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)
    2) Christopher (Cricklewood Clydesdales)
    3) General (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Champion in hand Clydesdale: DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott) Reserve: Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Single Clydesdale and sledge:
    1) MJ’s Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    2) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    4) Fellbeck Janet (Fred Pilling)
    4) Llewellyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)

    Pair of Clydesdales and sledge:
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    2) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)
    3) Christopher (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Log skidding:
    1) DT Nell (Derrick Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    3) DT Jessica (Derrick Thornton)
    4) Fellbeck Janet (Fred Pilling)

    Single Clydesdale in a wheeled vehicle:
    1) DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)

    Pair or team of Clydesdales in a wheeled vehicle:
    1) DT Jessica (Derrick Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    3) DT Nell (Derrick Thornton)
    4) Methven (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Champion Working Clydesdale: DT Oliver (Kylie Northcott) Reserve: Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)

      Click here for 2015/2016 Show Season Results