2014 - 2015 Show Season Results


    Mid Canterbury Vintage Machinery Club.
    Ploughing Match at Wakanui, 31st May 2015



    Horse Ploughing Results:

    1) John Chenowyth (black team)
    2) Erin Cassie (bay team)
    3) Colin Drummond (6 horse team)

     

    Methven A&P Show, 21st March 2015



    Judge: Mrs S.L. Butterick-Kent

    Best Presented Heavy Horse and Handler (2)

    1) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)
    2) Redhaven Abigail (Kelly Chalmers)

    Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding (1)
    1) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Two and Three Year old Colt, Filly or Gelding (0)

    Mare over Three Years (1)
    1) Redhaven Abigail, (Kelly Chalmers)

    Stallion or Gelding over 3 years (0)

    Best Walking Horse (2)

    1) Redhaven Abigail (Kelly Chalmers)
    2) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Ridden Clydesdale (1)
    1) Redhaven Abigail (Kelly Chalmers)

    Single in Harness attached to a sledge or Vehicle (0)
    Multiple Hitch attached to a sledge or Vehicle (0)


    Champion Clydesdale: Redhaven Abigail (Kelly Chalmers)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)


     

    Mayfield A&P Show, 14th March, 2015



    Judge: Chas Cooling

    Best Presented Heavy Horse and Handler (5)
    1) Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Dayboo Shamrock, (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Erewhon Rachel, (Rowan Bartlett)
    4) Erewhon Suzy, (Rowan Bartlett)

    Yearling or Two Year Old Colt, Filly or Gelding (2)
    1) Dayboo Shamrock, (Dayboo Stud)

    Mare or Gelding, 3 Years and over (3)
    1) Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Erewhon Suzy, (Rowan Bartlett)
    3) Erewhon Rachel, (Rowan Bartlett)

    Walking class (4)
    1) Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Dayboo Shamrock, (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Erewhon Rachel, (Rowan Bartlett)
    4) Erewhon Suzy, (Rowan Bartlett)

    Working single or Multiple Heavy Horse or Horses, attached to a Sled (1)
    1) Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)

    Ridden Clydesdale (1)
    1) Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Samuel, (Dayboo Stud)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Shamrock, (Dayboo Stud)


     

    Morrinsville A&P Show Results, 7th March 2015



    Judge: Bruce Signal
    Junior Judge: Craig Symes
    Steward: Viv Simmons


    Dry Mare 3 years and over
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Broad mare in foal or with foal at foot
    1) Fenton Hills Gift (G & J Pryce)
    2) Fellbeck Nicky (F Pilling)

    Filly 2 year old
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)

    Foal Colt or Filly
    1) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    2) Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Fenton Hills Gift (G & J Pryce)
    Reserve Champion Female Clydesdale: Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)


    Stallion (3 years & over)
    1) MJ's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    2) DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Colt Yearling
    1) Mangakura Joseph (A Gibberd)

    Best filly or colt, yearling or 2 year old, bred by exhibitor
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)

    Champion Male Clydesdale: MJ's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    Reserve Champion Male Clydesdale: DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Superme Champion Clydesdale: MJ's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)


    Best Gelding in hand any age
    1) Lyndhurst George (R Wilson)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) Llwellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley, Ridden by J Pryce)

    Single horse or team in a wheeled vehicle
    1) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Single horse in sledge
    1) DT Oliver (K Northcott)
    2) Llwellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) Lyndhurst George (R Wilson)

    Youth Driver (under 16 years)
    1=) Michael Wilson
    1=) Masia Wilson

    Pair of horses in a sled
    1) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Lyndhurst Harry & Lyndhurst Charlie (R Wilson)

    Log skidding
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Lyndhurst George (R Wilson)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

     

    Otago Taieri A & P Show January 2015


    Judge: Fiona Smeaton


    Best presented Clydesdale and handler
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Philisa Thelen)
    2) Dayboo Anja (presented by Elena Hack)

    Clydesdale three years and under
    1) Dayboo Anna (presented by John Booth)

    Clydesdale four years and over
    1)Dayboo Samuel (presented by Philisa Thelen)
    2) Dayboo Anja (presented by Gaye Day)

    Best walking Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Philisa Thelen)
    2) Dayboo Anja (presented by Elena Hack)
    3) Dayboo Anna (presented by Markus Epe)

    Best groomed and decorated clydesdale in harness
    1) Dayboo Anja (presented by Elena Hack)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Philisa Thelen)

    Sledge Driving
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by John Booth)

    Best Clydesdale shown in harness with a wheeled vehicle
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by John Booth)

    Best ridden Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (ridden by Gaye Day)
    2) Dayboo Anja (ridden by Elena Hack)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Samuel
    Reserved Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Anna


     

    Tokoroa A & P Show 6th December 2014



    Judge: Bruce Signal
    Steward: Daniel Sneddon


    Single Horse Turn Out in Harness Driven on foot (5)
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) Felbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Single Horse in Sledge (9)
    1) Felbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    Pair of Horses in sledge – over obstacle course (4)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Felbeck Bonnie & Felbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish & Fenton Hills Mac (B Polley)

    ½ Tonne pull for one horse (7)
    1) D T Nell (K Northcott)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) D T Jessica (D Thornton)

    Tonne Pull for 2 horses (4)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Felbeck Bonnie & Felbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish & Fenton Hills Mac (B Polley)

    Log Skidding (8)
    1) Llewellyn Howard (K Northcott)
    2) Felbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Tom (D Sneddon)

     

    Cambridge A&P Show, 29th November 2014



    Judge: K Vallender
    Stewarts: M Doyle & D Wilde


    Yearling Colt
    1) Mangakarua Joseph (A Gibberd)

    Stallion 3 years and over
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) MJ's Te Raumoco (M Koia)

    Gelding any age
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) Fenton Hills Mac (B Polley)

    Champion Stallion: DT Oliver
    Reserve Champion Stallion: MJ's Te Raumoco


    Yearling & 2 year old Filly
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    2) Waihapa Phoenix's Arabella (M Doyle & J Mulhern)

    Dry mare 3 years and over
    1) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Broodmare in foal or foal at foot
    Fenton Hills Lady (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Mare or Filly: DT Nell
    Reserve Mare or Filly: Mangakura Joy


    Supereme Champion Clydesdale: DT Oliver

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Eastwind Magee (G Bradley)

    Single or pair of horsed in a wheeled vehicle or agricultural implement
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Cambridge Veterinary Services single horse in sledge
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) MJ's Te Raumoco (M Koia)

    Pair of horses in a sled
    1) Fellbeck Janet & Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Llewellyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    3) DT Oliver & Jessica (D Thornton)

    Waikato Heavy Horse log skidding
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    4) DT Nell (D Thornton)

    Cambridge Show Best Working Horse: Fellbeck Bonnie

     

    Courtney A&P Show, 22nd November 2014



    Judge: Sarah Kent


    Best Presented Horse and Handler (7)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)
    3) Millcreek Ruby (Paulien Kirk)
    4) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)

    Entire Horse 3 yrs and over (1)
    1) Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)

    Yearling or 2 yr old colt filly or gelding (1)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)

    Mare 3 yrs and over (5)
    1) Millcreek Ruby (Paulien Kirk)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    3) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)

    Best Walking Horse Mare or Gelding any age (6)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    3) Millcreek Ruby (Paulien Kirk)

    Best Ridden Clydesdale (1)
    1) Millcreek Ruby (Paulien Kirk)

    Champion Clydesdale: Millcreek Ruby (Paulien Kirk)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)


     

    Canterbury A&P Show 12-14th November 2014



    Judge: Mr Ian Stewart-Koster, Australia


    In Hand Clydesdales, Wednesday 12th
    Best Presented Clydesdale Horse and Handler (6)
    1) Erewhon Kristin (Nicole Todd)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    3) Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)
    4) Donnybrook Amber (MJ Musson/ C Hedley)
    5) Glen Lie Millie (Jamie Winter)

    Entire Horse 3 yrs and over (1)
    1) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)

    Colt Yearling (1)
    1) Dayboo Shamrock (John Booth)

    Champion Male & McIntosh Family Medal: Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Male: Dayboo Shamock (John Booth)


    Brood Mare 3 yrs and over foal at foot or in foal due before 31 January. (2)
    1) Erewhon Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    2) Glen Lie Millie (Jaime Winter)

    Mare not to foal in current Show season 3 yrs and over (8)
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Erewhon Kristin (Nicole Todd)
    3) Donnybrook Amber (MJ Musson)
    4) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Gaynor Sivitor)
    5) Donnybrook Adele (Erewhon Station)
    6) Erewhon Kara (Erewhon Station)
    7) Goldenlane Nicky (Alan Vliet Vlieland)

    Filly 2 yr old (4)
    1) Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)
    2) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Roxy (Erewhon Station)
    4) Glen lie Lisa (Jaime Winter)

    Filly Yearling (3)
    1) Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)
    2) Erewhon Lydia (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Ruth (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Mare or Filly: Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)
    Reserve Champion Mare or Filly: Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)
    SUPREME CHAMPION CLYYDESDALE: Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)
    Rosette for Best Handler: Daniel Power.


    Best Yearling or 2 yr old Colt or Filly bred by Exhibitor.
    Silver Medal administrated by Clydesdale Horse Society of NZ. (7)

    1) Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)
    2) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Roxy (Erewhon Roxy)
    4) Glen Lie Lisa (Jaime Winter)
    5) Dayboo Shamrock (John Booth)

    John McEwing Trophy for best 2 yr old and under
    (administrated by Canterbury Clydesdale Club)

    1) Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)

    Gelding any age (4)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    3) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (15)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)
    3) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Erewhon Kara (Erewhon Station)
    5) Erewhon Kristin (Nicole Todd)
    6) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Gaynor Siviter)

    Pair Females (6)
    1) Braeburn Blossom & Donnybrook Amber
    2) Erewhon Maggie & Erewhon Kara
    3) Donnybrook Adele & Erewhon Roxy
    4) Erewhon Kristin & Braeburn Bonnie Jean
    5) Goldenlane Jessie & Goldenlane Nicky.

    Thursday 13th, Clydesdale Turnout & Sledge Class
    Best Groomed and Decorated Clydesdale to be shown in harness (2)

    1) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)

    Sledge Driving Class (12)
    1) Erewhon Hank (Erewhon Station) Time 2.22 (countback)
    2) Paladin Monty (Erewhon Station) Time 2.22
    3) Erewhon Ferg (Jaime Winter) Time 2.28
    4) Donnybrook Luke (Erewhon Station) Time 2.28 1 flt
    5) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station) Time 2.24 2 flts
    6) Donnybrook Amber (MJ Musson) Time 2.58 2 flts

    Single any age to be shown in harness attached to vehicle. (3)
    1) Donnybrook Amber (MJ Musson)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    3) Donnybrook Lana (Paul Power)

    Pair or Multiple any age in harness attached to a vehicle (2)
    1) Erewhon Station 5 horse team driven by Erin Cassie
    2) Erewhon Station 5 horse team driven by Colin Drummond

    Clydesdale Ridden on Flat to include an obstacle course (9)
    1) Erewhon Hank (Erewhon Station: ridden by Sophie) Champion
    2) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station: ridden by Lydia Harper) Reserve Champion
    3) Erewhon Julia (Erewhon Station: ridden by Karen Peters)
    4) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station: ridden by Adelaide Winter)
    5) Erewhon Ferg (Jaime Winter (rider)
    6=) Paladin Monty (Erewhon Station: ridden by Erin Cassie)
    6=) Donnybrook Luke (Erewhon Station: ridden by Lauren Spicer)

     

    Amberley Show Results 1st November 2014



    Judge : Tony Moody

    Best turned out Clydesdale and Handler (9)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Stephanie Lang)
    2) Erewhon Kristin (Nicole Todd)
    3) Millcreek Ruby ( Pauline Kirk)

    Mare or Gelding Any Age (10)
    1) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Gaynor Siviter)
    2) Woodbury Jessie (Nicky Price)
    3) Goldenlane Jessie ( A & M Vleit Vlieland)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (13)
    1) Braeburn Bonnie Jean (Gaynor Siviter)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Woodbury Jessie (Nicky Price)

    Yearling Colt Filly or Gelding (2)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Langnevin Violet (Stephanie Lang)

    Two Year Old Colt Filly or Gelding (2)
    1) Glen Lie Lisa (Jaime Winter)
    2) Braeburn Blossom (Daniel Power)

    Champion Clydesdale - Braeburn Bonnie Jean
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale - Glen Lie Lisa


    Ridden Clydesdale (1)
    1) Millcreek Ruby (Pauline Kirk)

    Working Clydesdale (to be driven in a sledge) (1)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Stephanie Lang)

     

    Waikato Show Results, 1 November 2014



    Judge: P Stroobant
    Stewarts: M Doyle & J Mulhearn


    Best turned out stallion or colt
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) MJ's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    3) Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)

    Stallion 3 year and over
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) MJ's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)

    Colt 2 year old
    1) Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)

    Colt yearling
    1) Mangakura Joseph (A Gibberd)

    Champion Male: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Male: Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)


    Best turned out mare or filly
    1) Fenton Hills Gift with foal Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)
    2) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Broadmare 3 years & over, in foal or with a foal at foot
    1) Fenton Hills Gift with foal Blackwood Major (G & J Pryce)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over
    1) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Filly 2 years & yearling filly
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    2) KinRocks Olivine McKenzie (L Copeland)
    3) Waihapa Phoenix's Arabella (J Mulhern & M Doyle)

    Champion Female: DT Nell (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Female: Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    Supreme Champion: DT Nell (D Thornton)


    Best yearling or 2 year old, colt or filly bred by exhibitor
    1) Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)
    2) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    3) KinRocks Olivine McKenzie (L Copeland)

    Progeny Class
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie / DT Oliver (F Pilling)
    2) DT Nell / DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Mangakura Joy / Mangakura Joseph (A Gibberd)

    Best Gelding any age
    1) Fenton-Hills Mac (B Polley)
    2) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton-Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    Best cared for gelding or dry mare in harness
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Single horse in a wheeled vehicle
    1) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Pair in wheeled vehicle
    1) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Llewelyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie & Janet (F Pilling)

    Single horse in sledge
    1) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Pair horses in sledge
    1) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Llewelyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)

    Log Skidding
    1) Fenton-Hills Mac (B Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)

     

    Ashburton A&P Show, 31 October/1st November 2014



    Judge: Mrs Nancye Jack

    Best Presented Horse & Handler (5)
    1) Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)
    2) Te One Douglas’s Josephine (Mountain View Clydesdales)
    3) Glen Diva (Sarah Kent: Handler, Emma Brockhurst)
    4) Ashstencroft Donald (Mountain view Clydesdales)
    5) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett: Handler, Paul Turton)

    Clydesdale Male, 3 yrs & over (Entire or Gelding) (3)
    1) Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)
    2) Te One Douglas’s Hogan (Mountain View Clydesdales)
    3) Te One Logan (Mountain View Clydesdales)

    Clydesdale Yearling, Colt, Filly or Gelding (1)
    1) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Clydesdale Mare, any age (2)
    1) Glen Diva (Emma Brockhurst)
    2) Te One Douglas’s Josephine (Mountain View Clydesdales)

    CHAMPION CLYDESDALE: Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)
    RESERVE CHAMPION CLYDESDALE: Glen Diva (Emma Brockhurst)


    Best Walking Horse, either sex (4)
    1) Te One Douglas’s Hogan (Mountain View Clydesdales)
    2) Te One Douglas’s Josephine (Mountain View Clydesdales)
    3) Glen Diva (Emma Brockhurst)
    4) Two Rivers Ballantrae (R Bartlett: Handler: P Turton)

    Sledge Driving Class (2)
    1) Te One Hogan (Mountain View Clydesdales)
    2) Te One Logan (Mountain View Clydesdales)

    Ridden Section, Rider Class (1)
    1) Ashstencroft Donald (Mountain View Clydesdales)

    Handy, consideration to be given to fun aspect rather than confirmation (1)
    1) Ashstencroft Donald

    A Graham Holmes Cup for most Points – Mountain View Clydesdales
    Est. Jack Irwin Special Prize – Ashstencroft Tyrone (Neroli Jones)


     

    Poverty Bay A & P Show 18 October 2014



    Judge: C Drummond

    Best Turned out Stallion or Colt
    1) Mj's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    2) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) Ashstencroft Sunbeam (K Benge)

    Best Turned Out Mare or Filly
    1) D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Best Turned Out Gelding
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Monarch (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    Mare or Gelding most suitable for 30cwt Dray
    1) General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) D T Jessica (D Thornton)

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Lady Jane (F Pilling)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Stallion or Colt
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Mj's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    3) Ashstencroft Sunbeam (K Benge)

    Mare or Filly
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    Gelding
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    CHAMPION IN HAND CLYDESDALE : D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    RESERVE CHAMPION IN HAND CLYDESDALE : Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)


    Single Clydesdale in a Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    Pair or Team of Clydesdales in a Wheeled Vehicle
    1) D T Oliver & D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    3) Monarch, General, Jasmin, Methven & Christopher (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    Single Clydesdales and Sledge
    1) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Monarch (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    Pair of Clydesdales and Sledge
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Monarch & General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) D T Oliver & D T Jessica (D Thornton)

    Log Skidding
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    CHAMPION WORKING CLYDESDALE : Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING CLYDESDALE : D T Nell (D Thornton)


     

    Ellesmere A & P Show 18 October 2014



    Judge: P Amberger

    Best Presented Clydesdale and handler:
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Woodbury Jessie (Nicki Price)
    3) Goldenlane Nicki (Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Dayboo Ella (Gareth Price)

    Mare three years and over:
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Woodbury Jessie (Nicki Price)
    3) Dayboo Ella (Gareth Price)
    4) Goldenlane Nicki (Margo Vliet Vlieland)

    Best Walking Clydesdale:
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Goldenlane Nicki (Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    3) Dayboo Ella (Gareth Price)
    4) Woodbury Jessie (Nicki Price)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Goldenlane Jessie
    Supreme Female Clydesdale: Goldenlane Jessie


     

    Reporoa Ploughing Match, 27th September 2014

    Horse Ploughing Class:
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet's Pride (F Pilling)
    2) D T Nell & D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish & Fenton Hills Mac (B Polley)