2015 - 2016 Show Season Results


    Mayfield Show Results, March 12 2016

    Judge: Mr Ian Gould

    Best presented heavy horse and handler (11)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    4) Ashtencroft Donella (Laurissa Crawley)

    Yearling or two year old Colt,Filly or Gelding (6)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)
    2) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)
    3) Dayboo Anna (Nicole Roseworne)

    Mare or Gelding,three years or over (5)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Laurissa Crawley)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Mikhaela O'Connell)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (11)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Dayboo Troy (Catherine Crawley)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Mikhaela O'Connell)
    4) Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)

    Working Single or Multiple Clydesdale attached to a sledge
    1) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    2) Redhaven Abigail (Kelly Chalmers)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)
    4) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)

    Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)


     

    Morrinsville A&P Show Results, 5th March 2016



    Judge: Mrs S.L. Butterick-Kent


    Best turned out mare or filly (19)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    3) Carrick Neeve (S Vriend)
    4) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (13)
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Lyndhurst Annie (PK & C Symes)
    4) Blackwood Brooke (M Barker)

    Broad mare in foal or with foal at foot (4)
    1) Sugar Creek Nell (B & C Signal)
    2) Ashburn Craigs Kate (V Simmons)
    3) Lyndhurst Princess (PK & C Symes)
    4) Fellbeck Nicky (F Pilling)

    Foal - Colt or Filly (4)
    1) Mangakura Jesse (A Gibberd)
    2) Sugar Creek Alexandra (B & C Signal)
    3) Lyndhurst Koala (PK & C Symes)
    4) Ashburn Royal Crest (V Simmons)

    Filly 2 year old (2)
    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    2) Tahau Hope (T Sneddon)

    Filly yearling (6)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Carrick Neeve (S Vriend)
    3) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    4) Sabella Jasmin (E Miller)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    Reserve Champion Female Clydesdale: Sugar Creek Nell (B & C Signal)

    Best turned out stallion or colt (3)

    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)
    3) Zarocko Thunder Bolt (P & C McKnight)

    Stallion 3 years & over (2)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Colt Yearling (1)
    1) Zarocko Thunder Bolt (P & C McKnight)

    Champion Male Clydesdale: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Male Clydesdale: Glenduan Lochinvar (S MacDonald)

    Superme Champion Clydesdale: Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)

    Best filly or colt, yearling or 2 year old, bred by exhibitor (9)

    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    3) Carrick Neeve (S Vriend)
    4) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (20)
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Tahau Cooper (T Sneddon)
    3) Blackwood Brooke (M Barker)
    4=) Ashburn Craigs Kate (V Simmons)
    4=) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Best turned out gelding (6)
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    3) Lyndhurst George (R Wilson)
    4) Zarocko Storm (P & C McKnight)

    Best Gelding in hand any age (6)
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Lyndhurst George (R Wilson)
    3) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)
    4) Zarocko Storm (P & C McKnight)

    Ridden Clydesdale (6)
    1) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    2=) Blackwood Morgan (E Miller)
    2=) Blackwood Brooke (M Barker)
    3) Te One Sundown's Mac (I Cummings)

    Single horse in sledge (15)
    1) Lyndhurst Harry (R Wilson)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    4) DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Youth Driver under 16 years (3)
    1) Demitrus Wilson
    2) Michael Wilson
    3) Masia Wilson

    Pair of horses in a sled (6)
    1) Lyndhurst George & Lyndhurst Harry (R Wilson)
    2) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    4) Llewellyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)

    Log skidding (8)
    1) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    4) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

       

    Temuka Geraldine Show 5th march 2016



    Judge: Lois Newick

    Best Presented Clydesdale (9)

    1) Dragonwood Van Helsing (Lisa Percy)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    4) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)

    Clydesdale yearling Colt ,Filly, Gelding
    1) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)

    Clydesdale 2 year old Colt, Filly, Gelding
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)

    Clydesdale Mare 3 years and over
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom Geraldine Cook)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Booth)

    Clydesdale Male any age
    1) Ashtencroft Ciaran (Jodeen MacGregor)
    2) Dragonwood Van Helsing (Lisa Percy)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Ashtencroft Ciaran (Jodeen MacGregor)
    3) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)
    4) Woodbury Goldie (Tasman Cook)

    Best Working horse in Sledge
    1) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)

    Best Working Horse in a Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Dragonwood Van Helsing (Lisa Percy)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Anja-Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)

    Best Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Booth)
    2) Ashtencroft Donella (Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Nicole Roseworne)

    Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Ashtencroft Ciaran (Jodeen MacGregor)


     

    Otago Taieri A & P Show January 2016



    Judge: Mr Bill Affleck

    Best presented Clydesdale

    1) Dayboo Anna (presented by John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Nicole Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja (presented by Gaye Day)
    4) Ashstencroft Donella (presented by Ange Protheroe)
    5) Gendoone Molly Malone (presented by Mandy Elliott)

    Clydesdale three years and under
    1) Dayboo Anna (presented by John Booth)

    Clydesdale fours years and over
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Nicole Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (presented by Gaye Day)
    3) Ashstencroft Donella (presented by Ange Protheroe)
    4) Gendoone Molly Malone (presented by Mandy Elliott)

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Nicole Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anja (presented by Gaye Day)
    3) Ashstencroft Donella (presented by Ange Protheroe)
    4) Dayboo Anna (presented by John Booth)
    5) Gendoone Molly Malone (presented by Mandy Elliott)

    Best Groomed and Decorated Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (presented by Gaye Day)
    2) Ashstencroft Donella (presented by Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (presented by Nicole Rosewarne)

    Clydesdale in Harness with Sledge
    1) Ashstencroft Donella driven by Ange Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Samuel driven by Nicole Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja driven by John Booth)

    Best Clydesdale Shown in Harness attached to Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Ashstencroft Donella driven by Ange Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Samuel driven by Nicole Rosewarne)

    Best Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Gendoone Molly Malone ridden by Mandy Elliott)
    2) Dayboo Samuel ridden by Nicole Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Anja ridden by Gaye Day)
    4) Ashstencroft Donella ridden by Ange Protheroe)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Anna
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Samuel


     

    Tokomairiro A&P Show - 150 years 12 December 2015

    Judge: Ms Annabel Read


    Best Presented (6)
    1) Dayboo Samuel presented by (Nicole Rosewarne)
    2) Dayboo Anna presented by (John Booth)
    3) Dayboo Anja presented by (Gaye Day)
    4) Ashstencroft Donella presented by (Ange Protheroe)

    Clydesdale 3 years and under (2)
    1) Dayboo Anna presented by (John Booth)

    Clydesdale 4 years and over (5)
    1) Dayboo Anja presented by (Gaye Day)
    2) Dayboo Samuel presented by (Nicole Rosewarne)
    3) Ashstencroft Donella presented by (Ange Protheroe)
    4) Glendoone Molly Malone presented by (Mandy Elliott)

    Best walking Clydesdale (6)
    1) Dayboo Anna presented by (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Anja presented by (Gaye Day)
    3) Dayboo Samuel presented by (Nicole Rosewarne)
    4) Ashstencroft Donella presented by (Ange Protheroe)

    Ridden Clydesdale (4)
    1) Dayboo Anja presented by (Gaye Day)
    2) Glendoone Molly Malone presented by (Mandy Elliott)
    3) Dayboo Samuel presented by (Nicole Rosewarne)
    4) Ashstencroft Donella presented by (Ange Protheroe)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Anna presented by (John Booth)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Anja presented by (Gaye Day)

    150 year silver medal: Dayboo Anna (presented by John Booth)


     

    Tokoroa A & P Show 5th December 2015



    Judge: Mr Gareth Pryce Steward: Daniel Sneddon

    Single Horse Turn Out in Harness Driven on foot (6)

    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Single Horse in Sledge (8)
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Pair of Horses in sledge – over obstacle course (3)
    1) D T Oliver & D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    3) Felbeck Bonnie & Felbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    ½ Tonne pull for one horse (3)
    1) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Tonne Pull for 2 horses (1)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Jessica (D Thornton)

    Waikato Heavy Horse Log Skidding (8)
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    4) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    Australian Log Skidding (6)
    1) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    2) D T Nell (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    4) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)

     

    Cambridge A&P Show, 28th November 2015

    Judge: T Berge
    Stewarts: D Wilde & F Pilling


    Best Turned Out Colt (1)
    1) Zarocko Thunder Bolt (C McKnight)

    Yearling Colt (1)
    1) Zarocko Thunder Bolt (C McKnight)

    Best Turned Out Stallion 3 years and over (3)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) MJ's Te Raumoco (M Koia)
    3) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Stallion 3 years and over (3)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)
    3) MJ's Te Raumoco (M Koia)

    Best Turned Out Gelding (5)
    1) Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)
    2) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    Gelding any age (5)
    1) Zarocko Storm (C McKnight)
    2) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    3) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Champion Stallion: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Stallion: Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)


    Best Turned Out Filly (1)
    1) Tahau Hope (T Sneddon)

    2 year old Filly (1)
    1) Tahau Hope (T Sneddon)

    Best Turned Out Mare (6)
    1) Fenton Hills Lady & Berwick Jewel (J Falconer)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Gift & Blackwood Opal (G & J Pryce)

    Dry mare 3 years and over (6)
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Tahau Grace (T Sneddon)
    3) Springhurst Meg (P Van Oorschot)

    Broodmare in foal or foal at foot (2)
    1) Fenton Hills Lady & Berwick Jewel (J Falconer)
    2) Fenton Hills Gift & Blackwood Opal (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Mare or Filly: Fenton Hills Lady (J Falconer)
    Reserve Mare or Filly: Tahau Hope (T Sneddon)

    Supereme Champion Clydesdale: Fenton Hills Lady (J Falconer)


    Best Walking Clydesdale (9)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Lady (J Falconer)
    3) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Ridden Clydesdale (5)
    1) Fenton Hills Hamish (Ridden by J Pryce)
    2) Te One Taggart's Grayson (Ridden by K Cummings)
    3) Springhurst Meg (Ridden by Miss Van Oorschot)

    Single or pair of horsed in a wheeled vehicle or agricultural implement (3)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Tahau Cooper (T Sneddon)

    Cambridge Veterinary Services single horse in sledge (11)
    1) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Pair of horses in a sled (3)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Hamish & Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Waikato Heavy Horse log skidding (9)
    1) Te One Taggart's Grayson (K Cummings)
    2) Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    4) DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Cambridge Show Best Working Horse: DT Nell (D Thornton)

     

    Canterbury A&P Show Results, 11 - 13 November 2015

    Judge: Mrs Debbie Teotoff (Australia)
    Junior Judge: Jaime Winter

    Best Presented Clydesdale Horse and Handler (15)

    1) Goldenlane Nugget (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    3) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook) (Handler: Geraldine Cook)
    4) Woodbury Goldie (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    5) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    6) Glen Diva (S.L. Butterick-Kent (handler: Nicole Todd))

    Entire Horse, 3 years and over (3)
    1) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    2) Glenduan Lochinvar (Steve McDonald)
    3) Iceni Grey Lad (Andrea Hubert)

    Colt, 2 year old (1)
    1) Dayboo Shamrock (Dayboo Stud)

    Colt, Yearling (3)
    1) Ashstencroft Cameron (Ian D. Gould (handler: Jodene McGregor))

    Champion Entire Clydesdale, Challenge Cup, McIntosh Family Medal: Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Entire: Ashstencroft Cameron (Ian D. Gould)


    Brood Mare, 3 yrs and over, foal at foot or in foal due before 31 Jan. (1)
    1) Donnybrook Adele (with foal) (Erewhon Station)

    Mare not to foal in current season, 3 years and over (12)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Jim & Deborah Cook) (Handler: Geraldine Cook)
    2) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    3) Glen-lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    4) Glen Diva (S.L. Butterick-Kent (handler: Nicole Todd))
    5) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    6) Taungatara Scania’s Memory (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Filly, 2 year old (3)
    1) Erewhon Lydia (Erewhon Station)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    3) Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)

    Filly, Yearling (4)
    1) Alice (M.J. Musson)
    2) Dayboo Anna (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Erewhon Samantha (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly, and Challenge Cup: Woodbury Orange Blossom (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Alice, MJ Musson
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale Sash, and RAS Gold Medal and Sash: Woodbury Orange Blossom (Jim & Deborah Cook)


    Best Yearling or 2 year old Colt or Filly, bred by exhibitor.
    Silver Medal class – administered by the Clydesdale Horse Society of NZ Inc.

    1) Alice (M.J. Musson)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    3) Ashstencroft Cameron, Ian D. Gould (handler: Jodene MacGregor)
    4) Erewhon Lydia (Erewhon Station)
    5) Dayboo Anna (Dayboo Stud)
    6) Langnevin Violet (Murray Lang)

    John McEwing Trophy for Best 2 yr old and under (administered by Canterbury Clydesdale Club): Alice (M.J. Musson)

    Gelding, any age (7)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Goldenlane Nugget (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    3) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station)
    4) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    5) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    6) Taungatara MacRaes Duke (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (23)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (J & D Cook) (Handler: Geraldine Cook)
    3) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    4) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    5) Taungatara Scania’s Memory (Stephen Muggeridge)
    6) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Best pair of females any age class (6)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom / Woodbury Goldie (J & D Cook) (Handler: Geraldine Cook)
    2) Donnybrook Adele / Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    3) Taungatara Luscars Joanna / Taungatara Scanias Memory (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Rosette for Best Handler in Clydesdale Section: Caroline Hedley with “Alice”.
    DD MacFarlane Perpetual Challenge shield for most points in the Clydesdale, Shorthorn & Corriedale Sections in turn: Erewhon Station


    Best Groomed and Decorated Clydesdale, to be shown in harness (3)
    1) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)

    Sledge Driving Class (17)
    1) Erewhon Hank (Erewhon Station)
    2) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Taungatara Scania’s Memory (Stephen Muggeridge)
    4) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    5) Donnybrook Lana (Paul Power)
    6) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station)

    Single, any age, to be driven in harness attached to a vehicle (4)
    1) Donnybrook Amber (M.J. Musson)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud)
    4) Donnybrook Lana (Paul Power)

    Pair or Multiple, any age, to be shown in harness attached to a vehicle (4)
    1) Donella & Samuel (Dayboo Stud) - pair
    2) Stephen Muggeridge – 5 horse team
    3) Erin Cassie (Erewhon Station) – 5 horse team
    4) Colin Drummond (Erewhon Station) – 5 horse team

    Clydesdale Ridden on Flat to include an obstacle Course (11)
    1) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud) (Rider: Jo Woods)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud) (Rider: Gaye Day)
    3) Erewhon Hank (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon Julia (Erewhon Station)
    5) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    6) Erewhon MacKenzie (Erewhon Station)
    7) Donnybrook Luke (Erewhon Station)

     

    Amberley A & P Show 31st October 2015

    Judge: Mr Ian Gould


    Best turned out Clydesdale and Handler
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    2) Glen Diva (Butterick/Todd)
    3) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)

    Mare or Gelding any age
    1) Glen Diva (Butterick/Todd)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Bencurren Monty McCrae (Erica Walker)

    Two Year old Colt Filly Gelding
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Glen Diva (Butterick Todd)

    Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook
    Reserve Champion: Glen Diva (Butterick/Todd)

    Amberley Breeders Association Presidents Cup: Woodbury Goldie


     

    Ashburton A & P 31st October 2015



    Judge: Mr Kevin Lawrence
    Best Presented Horse and handler

    1) Daybee Samuel (Dayboo Stud - - Emma Murray)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - G Day)
    3) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - Ange Protheroe)
    4) Dayboo Shamrock (Dayboo Stud - John Booth)
    5) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Clydesdale yearling, colt, filly or gelding
    1) Dayboo Anna (Dayboo Stud - Nicole Rosewarne)

    Clydesdale 2 year old colt, filly or gelding
    1) Dayboo Shamrock (Dayboo Stud - John Booth)
    2) Two rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)

    Clydesdale mare any age
    1) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - Ange Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - G Day)

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Samuel (Emma Murray)
    Reserve Champion: Dayboo Anna (Nicole Rosewarne)


    Best Walking Horse
    1) Two Rivers Ballantrae (Rowan Bartlett)
    2) Dayboo Anna (Dayboo Stud - Nicole Rosewarne)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud - Emma Murray)
    4) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - G Day)
    5) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - Ange Protheroe)

    Sledge Driving Class
    1) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - Ange Protheroe)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - John Booth)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud - Emma Murray)

    Best Rider on a Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - G Day)
    2) Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - Ange Protheroe)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud - Emma Murray)

    Handy Clydesdale
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud - Emma Murray)

    Single or multiple Horse or Horses attached to a Vehicle
    1) Dayboo Samuel and Ashstencroft Donella (Dayboo Stud - John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud - Emma Murray)

     

    Waikato Show Results, 31st October 2015

    Judge: Mrs Vivien Simmons
    Junior Judge: P Donaldson

    Best turned out stallion or colt (2)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Stallion 3 year and over (2)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)

    Champion Male: DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Male: Fenton Hills Royal (B Polley)


    Best turned out mare or filly (7)
    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (6)
    1) Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)

    Filly 2 years (1)
    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)

    Filly yearling (Sisan Cup) (2)
    1) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)

    Champion Female: Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)
    Reserve Champion Female: Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    Supreme Champion: Mangakura Joy (A Gibberd)


    Best yearling or 2 year old, colt or filly bred by exhibitor (2)
    1) Blackwood Laura (G & J Pryce)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)

    Progeny Class, two Clydesdales by the same stallion or from the same mare (6)
    1) Blackwood Laura / Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie / DT Oliver (F Pilling & D Thornton)
    3) Fenton Hills Royal / Fenton Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    Best Gelding any age (1)
    1) Fenton-Hills Hamish (B Polley)

    Best cared for gelding or dry mare in harness (5)
    1) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Single horse in a wheeled vehicle (2)
    1) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver (D Thornton)

    Pair or team in wheeled vehicle (3)
    1) Llewelyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Fellbeck Bonnie & Janet (F Pilling)

    Single horse in sledge (8)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton-Hills Hamish (B Polley)
    3) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Pair horses in sledge (4)
    1) Llewelyn Howard & DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Janet (F Pilling)
    3) DT Oliver & DT Jessica (D Thornton)

    Log Skidding (7)
    1) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)
    2) DT Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Llewelyn Howard (D Thornton)

     

    Northern A & P Show 24th October 2015



    Judge: Mr Rod Kraal

    Best presented horse and handler(9)

    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Glen Diva (Nicole Todd & Butterick Kent)
    3) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    4) Goldenlane Jessie (A Vliet Vlieland)

    Mare or gelding (9)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Donnybrook Lana (Paul Power)
    3) Glen Diva (Nicole Todd)
    4) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)

    2yr Colt filly gelding (2)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    2) Langnevin Violet (Stephanie Lang)

    Champion Female: Woodbury Orange Blossom
    Reserve Champion: Woodbury Goldie

    Champion Male: Langnevin Mack

    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Orange Blossom

    Canterbury Clydesdale Club Moody Trophy: Woodbury Orange Blossom
    McIntosh Family Trophy: Woodbury Orange Blossom
    Russell Dalzell Memorial Trophy for best yearling or 2year old Filly: Woodbury Goldie


    Best Walking Clydesdale(11)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Murray lang)
    3) Woodbury Goldie (Jim & Deborah Cook)
    4) Donnybrook Lana (Paul Power)

    Best Ridden Clydesdale (1)
    1) Donnybrook Jack (Kirsty Whiting)

     

    Hastings Royal Show 21st to 23rd October 2015

    Judge: Mrs Vivien Simmons
    Steward: Hillary Simmons

    Stallion 4yrs & over

    1) MJ's Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    2) Riverview Captain Tobias (Carly Gray)

    Colt 3yrs
    1) Glenduan Lochinvar (Steve MacDonald)

    Colt yearling
    1) Taungatara Speight's Merrick (S J Muggeridge)

    Champion Entire: Glenduan Lochinvar (Steve MacDonald)
    Reserve Champion Entire: MJ's Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)


    Dry Mare over 3yrs
    1) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (S J Muggeridge)
    3) Nukuhau Louise (S J Muggeridge)

    Filly 3yrs
    1) Mangakura Joy (Andrew Gibberd)
    2) Taungatara Jess (S J Muggeridge)

    Champion Mare or Filly: Mangakura Joy (Andrew Gibberd)
    Reserve Champion Mare or Filly: Taungatara Scanias Memory (S J Muggeridge)


    Gelding any age
    1) Te One Taggarts Grayson (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Taungatara Duke (S J Muggeridge)
    3) Te One Captains Grady Barney Tuka

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Riverview Captain Tobias (Carly Gray)
    2) Te One Captains Grady (Barney Tuka)
    3) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Anna Palmer)

    Single Horse in Sled
    1) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    2) MJ's Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    3) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (S J Muggeridge)

    Pair of Horses in Sled
    1) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S J Muggeridge)

    Pair of Horses in Wagon/Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Taungatara Clydesdales (S J Muggeridge)

    Log Skid
    1) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    2) MJ's Te Ruamoko (Melissa Koia)
    3) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (S J Muggeridge)

     

    Ellesmere A & P Show 17th October 2015



    Judge: Mr Colin Drummond

    Best presented Clydesdale and Handler (7)

    1) Bencurren Monty McCrae (Erica Walker)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)

    Mare Three years and over (3)
    1) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Jim Cook)
    2) Redhaven Abigail (Carol Chalmers)
    3) Glencaron Illinois Magnolia (Neroli Jones)

    Two year old (2)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    2) Blackwood Maggie (Kelly Chalmers)

    Gelding any age (2)
    1) Bencurren Monty McCrae (Erica Walker)
    2) Jack (Kirsty Whiting)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (7)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim Cook)
    2) Woodbury Orange Blossom (Geraldine Cook)
    3) Jack (Kirsty Whiting)

    Ellesmere A & P Shield for best Two year old Filly: Woodbury Goldie
    Maldon Farm Trophy for Best Walking Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie


    Champion Male Clydesdale: Bencurren Monty McCrae
    Champion Female Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie


     

    Poverty Bay A & P Show 17 October 2015

    Judge: Mr Gareth Pryce
    Steward: B Polley


    Best Turned out Stallion or Colt (4)
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Mj's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    3) Glenduan Lochinver (S MacDonald)
    4) Myrtle Park Colin (A Pellow)


    Best Turned Out Mare or Filly (2)
    1) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    Best Turned Out Gelding (3)
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Donnybrook Christopher (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) Fenton Hills General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)

    Mare or Gelding most suitable for 30cwt Dray (11)
    1) Donnybrook Christopher (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    2) Fenton Hills General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S Muggeridge)
    4) Taungatara Luscar’s Joanna (SJ Muggeridge)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (13)
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Taungatara Luscar’s Joanna (SJ Muggeridge)
    4) Taungatara Duke (SJ Muggeridge)

    Stallion or Colt (5)
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Glenduan Lochinver (S MacDonald)
    3) Mj's Te Ruamoko (M Koia)
    4) Taungatara Speights Merrick (SJ Muggeridge)

    Mare or Filly (6)
    1) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S Muggeridge)
    2) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    3) Taungatara Luscar’s Joanna (SJ Muggeridge)
    4) Taungatara Jess (SJ Muggeridge)

    Gelding (4)
    1) Donnybrook Christopher (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    2) Fenton Hills General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) Taungatara Duke (SJ Muggeridge)

    CHAMPION IN HAND CLYDESDALE : D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    RESERVE CHAMPION IN HAND CLYDESDALE : Glenduan Lochinver (S MacDonald)


    Single Clydesdale in a Wheeled Vehicle (3)
    1) D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    3) D T Jessica (D Thornton)

    Pair or Team of Clydesdales in a Wheeled Vehicle (4)
    1) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Cricklewood Angus 5 Horse Team (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) D T Oliver & D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    4) Taungatara 5 Horse Team (SJ Muggeridge)

    Single Clydesdales and Sledge (13)
    1) D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) D T Nell (D Thornton)
    3) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    4) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Pair of Clydesdales and Sledge (6)
    1) D T Oliver & D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    2) Fenton Hills Monarch & Fenton Hills General (Cricklewood Angus Clydesdales)
    3) Llewellyn Howard & D T Nell (D Thornton)
    4) Taungatara Scanias Memory & Taungatara Scarlett (S Muggeridge)

    Log Skidding (11)
    1) Taungatara Scanias Memory (S Muggeridge)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    3) D T Jessica (D Thornton)
    4) D T Nell (D Thornton)

    CHAMPION WORKING CLYDESDALE : D T Oliver (D Thornton)
    RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING CLYDESDALE : D T Nell (D Thornton)


       

    Click here for 2014/2015 Show Season Results