2019 - 2020 Show Season Results


    Mayfield Show, 14th March 2020

    Judge: Mrs Helena Patchett Carter
    Junior Judge: Pauline Jackson
    Supervisor of Judges: Sue Butterick-Kent


    Best Presented Heavy horse & Handler (9)
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    3) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    4) Glen Lie Rebecca (Cate Smith)

    Yearling or Two Year old Colt , Filly or Gelding (3)
    1) Ashstencroft Todd (Sheldon Mehrtens)
    2) Sannalodge Iona Peigie (Rowan Bartlett)
    3) Dayboo Tammy (Dayboo Stud)

    Mare or Gelding, Three Years & Over (6)
    1) Glen Lie Rebecca (Cate Smith)
    2) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    3) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    4) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)

    Walking Class (9)
    1) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    2) Sannalodge Iona Peigie (Rowan Bartlett)
    3) Ashstencroft Todd (Sheldon Mehrtens)
    4) Glen Lie Rebecca (Cate Smith)

    Champion Clydesdale: Glen Lie Rebecca (Cate Smith)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)

    Ridden Clydesdale (4)
    1) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    2) Ashstencroft Raine (Summer Wilton)
    3) Glen Lie Rebecca (Cate Smith)
    4) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Working Single or Multiple Horse or Horses, attached to a sled (4)
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Log Skidding (4)
    1) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)


    Morrinsville A&P Show Results, 7th March 2020

    Judge: Mrs H. Milne


    Best turned out mare or filly (7)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Kia Kaha Matilda (B Polley)
    3) Sugar Creek Alexandra (B Signal)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (5)
    1) Kia Kaha Matilda (B Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Suzan (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)

    Broad mare in foal or with foal at foot (3)
    1) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    2) Sugar Creek Alexandra (B Signal)
    3) Lyndhurst Annie (PK & C Symes)

    Foal - Colt or Filly (3)
    1) Sugar Creek Beth (B & C Signal)
    2) Blackwood Jade (G & J Pryce)
    3) Lyndhurst Oscar (PK & C Symes)

    Filly 2 year old (1)
    1) Lyndhurst Petra (PK & C Symes)

    Filly yearling (1)
    1) Fellbeck Eve (F Pilling)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    Reserve Champion Female Clydesdale: Sugar Creek Beth (B & C Signal)

    Best turned out stallion or colt (2)

    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Waihapa Phoenix's MacKillop (R Wilson)

    Stallion 3 years & over (2)
    1) DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    2) Waihapa Phoenix's MacKillop (R Wilson)

    Champion Male Clydesdale:DT Oliver (D Thornton)
    Reserve Champion Male Clydesdale: Waihapa Phoenix's MacKillop

    Superme Champion Clydesdale: Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)

    Best turned out gelding (4)
    1) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    2) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    3) Braemare Lochinvars Cabre (S Curtis)

    Best Gelding in hand any age (4)
    1) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    2) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    3) Braemare Lochinvars Cabre (S Curtis)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (10)
    1) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    2) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    3) Kia Kaha Matilda (B Polley)

    Ridden Clydesdale (3)
    1) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    2) Blackwood Julia (G & J Pryce)
    3) Orion (T Brownbridge)
    Single or team of horses in a wheeled vehicle (2)
    1) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    3) Fellbeck Janet (F Pilling)

    Single horse in sledge (9)
    1) Erewhon Logan (I Cummings)
    2) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    3) DT Nell (D Thornton)

    Pair of horses in a sled (2)
    1) Fenton-Hills Royal & Kia Kaha Matilda (B Polley)
    2) Fellbeck Bonnie & Fellbeck Jude (F Pilling)

    Log skidding (6)
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (F Pilling)
    2) Fenton-Hills Royal (B Polley)
    3)DT Nell (D Thornton)


    Masterton A&P Show, 16th February 2020

    Judge: Helen MacKenzie


    Open Best Groomed Horse & Handler
    1) Te One Taggart's Grayson (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    3) Murrayfield Princess Anna (Julie Palmer)

    Registered Clydesdale Female 3 Years & Over
    1) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Seamus's Beth (Steve Muggeridge)
    3) Kia Kaha Matilda (Bruce Polley)

    Registered (or Eligible for Registration) Clydesdale Gelding
    1) Fenton Hills Royal (Bruce Polley)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    3) Taungatara Speight's Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)

    Open: Best Footed
    1) Taungatara Speight's Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)
    2) Kia Kaha Matilda (Bruce Polley)
    3) Te One Taggart's Grayson (Kathy Cummings)

    Open: Ridden
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Te One Taggart's Grayson (Kathy Cummings)

    Single Horse in Sledge - R.A.C. Potts Trophy
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal (Bruce Polley)
    3) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)

    Pair Horses in Sledge
    1) Taungatara Speight's Merrick / Taungatara Seamus's Beth (Steve Muggeridge)
    2) Fenton Hills Royal / Kia Kaha Matilda (Bruce Polley)
    3) Taungatara Jess / Woodside Fiona (Steve Muggeridge)

    Open horse/horses in Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Taungatara Clydesdales (Steve Muggeridge)
    3) Taungatara Clydesdales (Steve Muggeridge)

    Champion Registered Clydesdale - Rosemarkie Trophy: Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
    Reserve Champion Registered Clydesdale: Fenton Hills Royal (Bruce Polley)
    Most Points Overall - W.J.B Potts Trophy: Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)


    Otago Taieri A&P Show, 24 Jan 2020 — 26 Jan 2020


    Single Horse in Sledge
    1) Dayboo Anya (J Booth)
    2) Erewhon Susannah (S Nesbitt)
    3) Ashtencroft Winter Rose (R Kraal)

    Pair of Horses in Sledge
    1) Dayboo Samuel (J Booth)

    Log Skid
    1) Dayboo Samuel (J Booth)
    2) Erewhon Mackenzie (R Stewart)
    3) Dayboo Anya (J Booth)

    Single Horse in wagon/wheeled vehicle
    1) Erewhon Mackenzie (R Stewart)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (J Booth)
    3) Ashstencroft Ciaran (J M & N E White)

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Erewhon Susannah (S Nesbitt)
    2) Erewhon Mackenzie (R Stewart)
    3) Dayboo Anya (J Booth)

    Best Presented Clydesdale
    1) Ashtencroft Winter Rose (R Kraal)
    2) Gradhach Ceilidh (J M & N E White)
    3) Ashstencroft Kellan (A D Gould)

    Clydesdale Colt 3 years
    1) Dayboo Oliver (J Booth)

    Champion Stallion or Colt: Dayboo Oliver (J Booth)

    Clydesdale Dry Mare 4 years and over
    1) Ashtencroft Winter Rose (R Kraal)
    2) Mountain View Honey (Hall Genetics)
    3) Erewhon Susannah (S Nesbitt)

    Clydesdale Filly 3 years
    1) Gradhach Ceilidh (J M & N E White)

    Clydesdale Yearling colt or filly
    1) Dayboo Tammy (J Booth)

    Champion Mare or Filly: Ashtencroft Winter Rose (R Kraal)
    Reserve Champion Mare or Filly: Gradhach Ceilidh (J M & N E White)
    Supreme Clydesdale: Ashtencroft Winter Rose (R Kraal)

    Clydesdale Gelding any age
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (J M & N E White)
    2) Erewhon Mackenzie (R Stewart)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (J Booth)


    Levin A, P & I Show Results, Sunday 19th January 2020

    Judge: Craig Symes
    Photographer: Terry Oliver-Ward

    Best Turned out Male
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Mangakura Caleb (Stephanie Scott)
    3) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    4) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)

    Best Turned Out Female
    1) Te One Taggarts Grace (Jess Thomas)
    2) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Sarah Palmer)
    3) Murrayfield Princess Anna (Julie Palmer)
    4) Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)

    Colt 3 years and Under
    1) Mangakura Caleb (Stephanie Scott)

    Filly 3 years and Under
    1) Taungatara Seamus’s Beth (Steve Muggeridge)

    Dry Mare 4 years and Over
    1) Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)
    2) Taungatara Jess (Steve Muggeridge)
    3) Te One Taggarts Grace (Jess Thomas)
    4) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Sarah Palmer)

    Broodmare – in foal or foal at foot, 4 years and over
    1) Te One Captains Kate (Jess Thomas)
    2) Enchanting Kiss (Stephanie Scott)

    Gelding
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    3) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)

    Champion Male: Mangakura Caleb (Stephanie Scott)
    Chamion Female: Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)
    Reserve Chamion Female: Taungatara Seamus Beth (Steve Muggeridge)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)

    Amateur/Junior Handler – in hand, judged on presentation and handling.
    1) Te One Taggarts Grace (Jess Thomas)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Lisa D Ross)
    3) Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)
    4) Murrayfield Princess Anna (Julie Palmer)

    Best Walking Clydesdale
    1) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    3) Taungatara Speights’ Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)
    4) Enchanting Kiss (Stephanie Scott)

    Best Footed Clydesdale
    1) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Steve Muggeridge)
    3) Enchanting Kiss (Stephanie Scott)
    4) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Sarah Palmer)

    Ridden Draft Horse
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    3) Murrayfield Princess Anna (Sarah Palmer)
    4) Te One Taggarts Grace (Jess Thomas)

    Ridden Draft Horse obstacle course
    1) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    2) Te One Taggarts Georgia (Charlie Thomas)
    3) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    4) Murrayfield Princess Anna (Sarah Palmer)

    Amateur/ Junior Driver – to be driven on the long reins, using harness ready for work.
    1) Erewhon Logan (Lisa D Ross)
    2) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Julie Palmer)

    Maiden Horse – driven on the long reins
    1) Taungatara Seamus Beth (Steve Muggeridge)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)


    Stratford A& P Show Results, Saturday 30th November

    Judge: Hillary Milne
    Steward: Slyvia Vriend

    Dry Mare 4 years and Over
    1) Taungatara Jess (S Muggeridge)
    2) Woodside Fiona (S Muggeridge)

    Filly 3years
    1) Taungatara Seamus’ Beth (S Muggeridge)

    Two year old colt or filly
    1) Taungatara Vic’s Victoria (S Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Seamus’ Liberty (S Muggeridge)

    Champion Mare: Taungatara Jess (S Muggeridge)
    Reserve Champion Mare: Taungatara Vic’s Victoria (S Muggeridge)

    Gelding any age
    1) Taungatara Speights Merrick (S Muggeridge)


    Ashburton Show, 1st-2nd November 2019

    Judge: Brian Robertson

    Best Presented Horse & Handler (7)
    1) Dayboo Oliver (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)
    3) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    4) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)

    Clydesdale Male, 3 yrs and over (Entire or Gelding) (3)
    1) Dayboo Oliver (John Booth)
    2) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)

    Clydesdale Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding (1)
    1) Sannalodge Briganti Heather (Rowan Bartlett)

    Clydesdale 2 yr old Colt, Filly or Gelding (2)
    1) Sannalodge Iona Peigie (Rowan Bartlett)
    2) Mountain View Charles (Catherine Crawley)

    Clydesdale Mare, any age (2)
    1) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)

    Best Walking Horse, either sex (6)
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    2) Dayboo Anna (John Booth)
    3) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)

    Ridden Section (1)
    1) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)

    Sledge Driving Class (3)
    1) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    3) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)

    Log Skidding (3)
    1) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    3) Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)

    Single or Multiple Horse or Horses, attached to a vehicle (1)
    1) John Booth's team of 4 horses

    Champion Clydesdale: Dayboo Oliver (John Booth)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Ashstencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)


    Nelson A&P Show 23rd – 24th November 2019

    Judge: Gareth Pryce
    Junior Judge : Maggie Winter

    Best Presented Clydesdale Horse and Handler (7)
    1) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Dayboo Dawn (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Enchanting Hazel (Hayley Morton)
    4) Ashstencroft Ciaran (Jodeen White)

    Colt 2 Year Old & under (2)
    1) Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Andy (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Entire Clydesdale: Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Entire Clydesdale: Erewhon Andy (Erewhon Station)

    Dry Mare 3 years and over (8)
    1) Glen Lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    3) Donnybrook Hillary (EA O'Connor)
    4) Dayboo Anja (Dayboo Stud)

    Filly 2 years & under (3)
    1) Erewhon Grace (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Amelia (Erewhon Station)
    3) Donnybrook Greta (EA O'Connor)

    Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Glen Lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Erewhon Grace (Erewhon Station)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Glen Lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)

    Gelding, Any Age (6)
    1) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    2) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon McKenzie (Rebecca Stewart)
    4) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (17)
    1) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    2) Glen Lie Maggie (Erewhon Station) 3) Erewhon Grace (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon McKenzie (Rebecca Stewart)

    Ridden Clydesdale Class (8)
    1) Dayboo Anja (Gaye Day)
    2) Erewhon Mackenzie (Rebecca Stewart)
    3) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    4) Donnybrook Castlebar (Karen Peters)

    Best groomed and Decorated Clydesdale (6)
    1) Ashtencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (Dayboo Stud)
    3) Dayboo Dawn (Dayboo Stud)
    4) Dayboo Anna (Dayboo Stud)

    Single Horse in Sledge (15)
    1) Erewhon Mackenzie (Rebecca Stewart)
    2) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    3) Donnybrook Silverdale (Erewhon Station)
    4) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)

    Pair of Horses in Sledge (6)
    1) Dayboo Stud Pair (Dayboo Stud)
    2) Erewhon 1st Pair (Erewhon Station)
    3) Karen Peters Pair (Karen Peters)
    4) Erewhon 2nd Pair (Erewhon Station)

    Log Skidding (15)
    1) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    2) Danny (Karen Peters)
    3) Erewhon Sam (Erewhon Station)
    4) Donnybrook Silverdale (Erewhon Station)

    Team of Horses, Two or more rows in a wheeled vehicle (2)
    1) Erewhon Station – 5 Horse Team
    2) Dayboo Stud – 4 Horse team


    New Zealand Agricultural Show, Canterbury Park,
    13th – 14th November 2019

    Judge: Nicky Ehrich
    Junior Judge : Kylie Northcott

    Best Presented Clydesdale Horse and Handler (14)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Woodbury Goldie (Jim and Deborah Cook)
    3) Ashtencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    4) Woodbury Conway (Jim and Deborah Cook)

    Entire Horse 3 Years and Over (1)
    1) Dayboo Oliver (John Booth)

    Colt 2 Year Old (3)
    1) Erewhon Master (Erewhon Station)
    2) Peraki Clyde (Pauline Patullo)
    3) Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)

    Colt Yearling ( 2)
    1) Goldenlane George (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Erewhon Andy (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Entire Clydesdale: Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    Reserve Champion Entire Clydesdale: Erewhon Andy (Erewhon Station)

    Brood Mare, 4 years and over, foal at foot or in foal due before 31st Jan (2)
    1) Donnybrook Adele (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)

    Mare not to foal in current season 4 years and over (6)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim and Deborah Cook)
    2) Glen Lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    3) Goldenlane Jessie (Aland Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Glen Lie Rebecca (Susanna Izard)

    Mare, 3 year old (1)
    1) Gradhach Ceilidh (JM & NZ White)

    Filly 2 year old (4)
    1) Erewhon Amelia (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Libby (Erewhon Station)
    3) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)
    4) Sanna Lodge Iona Peigie (Rowan Bartlett)

    Filly Yearling (1)
    1) Erewhon Miley (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Woodbury Goldie (Jim and Deborah Cook)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Donnybrook Adele (Erewhon Station)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Woodbury Goldie (Jim and Deborah Cook)

    Best Yearling or 2 Year old Colt or Filly, bred by exhibitor ( 10)
    1) Goldenlane George (Alan & Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Erewhon Amelia (Erewhon Station)
    3) Peraki Clyde (Pauline Patullo)
    4) Erewhon Andy (Erewhon Station)

    Gelding, Any Age (8)
    1) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    2) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    4) Ashtencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)

    Best Walking Clydesdale (17)
    1) Woodbury Goldie (Jim and Deborah Cook)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Murray Lang)
    3) Golden Lane Jessie (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Goldenlane George (Margo Vliet Vlieland)

    Best Handler in Clydesdale Section – Geraldine Cook

    Best groomed and Decorated Clydesdale (3)
    1) Ashtencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)
    2) Dayboo Samuel (John Booth)
    3) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)

    Sledge Driving Class (12)
    1) Donnybrook Connor (Erewhon Station)
    2) Dayboo Anja (John Booth)
    3) Erewhon Sam (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)

    Single Horse in a Wheeled Vehicle (3)
    1) Erewhon Mackenzie (Rebecca Stewart)
    2) Goldenlane Nicki (Alan Vliet Vlieland)
    3) Ashtencroft Ciaran (JM & NE White)

    Pair of Horses or 3 abreast in a wheeled vehicle (1)
    1) Mack and Duke (Murray Lang)

    Team of Horses, Two or more rows in a wheeled vehicle (3)
    1) John Booth – 4 Horse team
    2) Erewhon Station – 5 Horse team
    3) Erewhon Station – 5 Horse Team

    Ridden Clydesdale Class (7)
    1) Erewhon Mackenzie (Rebecca Stewart)
    2) Erewhon Sam (Ridden by Sophie Allan)
    3) Erewhon Susannah (Sarah Nesbitt)
    4) Glen Lie Rebecca (Ridden By Cate Smith)


    Wairarapa A&P Show, 3rd November 2019

    Judge: Douglas Signal

    Colt or Filly yearling or 2 yr old
    1) Taungatara Vic's Victoria (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Seamus's Liberty (S J Muggeridge)

    Mare Registered 3yrs & over
    1) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Julie Palmer)
    2) Glencaron Belle (Jamie Sugden)
    3) Taungatara Seamus's Beth (S J Muggeridge)
    4) Glenduan Genevieve (Jamie Sugden)

    Brood Mare in foal or foal at foot
    1) Taungatara Scania's Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Taungatara Luscar's Joanna (S J Muggeridge)

    Gelding Male Draft any age

    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Taungatara Spieght's Merrick (S J Muggeridge)
    3) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)

    Best Footed - open class
    1) Glenduan Genevieve (Jamie Sugden)
    2) Taungatara Luscar's Joanna (S J Muggeridge)
    3) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    4) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Julie Palmer)

    Best Walking - Open Class
    1) Taungatara Scania's Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    3) Glenduan Genevieve (Jamie Sugden)
    4) Murrayfield Lady Bella (Julie Palmer)

    Ridden Draft

    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)

    Single Horse in sled
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Mountain View King (Kathy Cummings)
    3) Taungatara Jess (S J Muggeridge)

    Paired horse in sled
    1) Taungatara Jess & Taungatara Spieght's Merrick (S J Muggeridge)

    Horse or horses in wheeled vehicle
    1) Taungatara Clydesdales (S J Muggeridge)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)

    Champion Registered Clydesdale: Taungatara Scania's Memory (S J Muggeridge)
    Reserve Champion Registered Clydesdale: Murrayfield Lady Bella (Julie Palmer)


    Amberley A& P Show, 2nd November 2019

    Judge: Lois Newick

    Best Turned out Clydesdale and Handler (3)
    1) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)
    2) Glen Lie Emily (Jaime Winter)
    3) Glen Lie Lisa (Maggie Winter)

    Mare or Gelding, Any Age (2)
    1) Glen Lie Lisa (Maggie Winter)
    2) Glen Lie Emily (Jaime Winter)

    Two Year Old Colt or Filly (1)
    1) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)

    Champion Clydesdale: Glen Lie Lisa
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale: Hazelgrove Gwendolen

    Best Walking Clydesdale (3)
    1) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)
    2) Glen Lie Emily (Maggie Winter)
    3) Glen Lie Lisa (Jaime Winter)


    Waikato A&P Show, 2nd November 2019

    Judge: Vivien Simmons
    Stewards: Michael & Jan Doyle


    Best turned out stallion or colt

    1) Ashburn Lord Nelson (B Fowell)

    Yearling or 2 year old colt
    1) Ashburn Lord Nelson (B Fowell)

    Champion Male: Ashburn Lord Nelson (B Fowell)

    Best turned out Mare or Filly 2) Mangakura Blossom (D Garner)

    Dry mare 3 years and over
    1) Mangakura Blossom (D Garner)

    Champion Female Clydesdale: Mangakura Blossom (D Garner)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Ashburn Lord Nelson (B Fowell)

    Best Gelding any age
    1) Orian (T Brownbridge)
    2) Cabre (T Brownbridge)

    Best turned out horse and rider

    1) Orian (T Brownbridge)
    2) Cabre (T Brownbridge)

    Best walking ridden
    1) Cabre (T Brownbridge)
    2) Orian (T Brownbridge)

    Best cared for gelding or dry mare, in harness to be led
    1) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)
    2) Orian (T Brownbridge)
    3) Cabre (T Brownbridge)

    Single Horse and sledge
    1) DT Nell (D Thornton)
    2) Llewellyn Howard (D Thornton)

    Pair of horses and sledge 1) Llewellyn Howard & DT Nell (Derrick Thornton)

    Log Skidding
    1) Llewllyn Howard (Derrick Thornton)
    2) Orian (S Curtis)


    Rangiora Show 26th October 2019


    Best presented horse and handler:

    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Stephanie Lang)
    3) Hazelgrove Gwenolen (Nicole Todd)
    4) Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)

    Colt, Yearling:
    1) Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)

    Mare not to foal in current show season, 3 years and over:
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)

    Filly 2 year old:
    1) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)

    Best Yearling or 2 year old colt of filly bred by exhibitor:
    1) Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)

    Gelding Any Age:
    1) Langnevin Mack (Stephanie Lang)

    Best Walking Clydesdale:
    1) Goldenlane Jessie (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    2) Langnevin Mack (Stephanie Lang)
    3) Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    4) Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)

    Russell Dalzell Memorial Trophy: Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)
    Champion Male Clydesdale: Goldenlane George (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    Champion Female Clydesdale: Goldenlane Jessie (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)
    Reserve Champion Female Clydesdale: Hazelgrove Gwendolen (Nicole Todd)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale & Clydesdale Cup Moody Trophy: Goldenlane Jessie (Alan and Margo Vliet Vlieland)


    Royal A&P Show Hawkes Bay, 23rd - 25th October 2019

    Judge: Tony Riley (Australia)

    Clydesdale Colt, 3 years and under
    1) Erewhon Master (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)

    Champion Clydesdale Stallion or Colt: Erewhon Master (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Stallion or Colt: Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)

    Clydesdale Broodmare, in foal or foal at foot
    1) Mangakura Joy (Andrew Gibberd)
    2) Erewhon Ceri (Erewhon Station)
    3) Taungatara Luscars Joanna (Stephen Muggeridge)
    4) Taungatara Scania's Memory (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Clydesdale Dry Mare, 4 years and over
    1) Glen-lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    2) Taungatara Jess (Stephen Muggeridge)
    3) Fellbeck Jude (Fred Pilling)

    Clydesdale Filly, 3 years and under
    1) Fellbeck Susan (Fred Pilling)
    2) Mangakura Maxine (Andrew Gibberd)
    3) Taungatara Seamus's Liberty (Stephen Muggeridge)
    4) Taungatara Vic's Victoria (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Glen-lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)
    Reserve Champion Clydesdale Mare or Filly: Mangakura Joy (Andrew Gibberd)
    Supreme Champion Clydesdale: Glen-lie Maggie (Erewhon Station)

    Best Clydesdale Yearling or 2 year old Colt or Filly
    1) Erewhon Master (Erewhon Station)
    2) Fellbeck Eve (Fred Pilling)
    3) Erewhon Rex (Erewhon Station)
    4) Mangakura Maxine (Andrew Gibberd)

    Best Clydesdale Gelding, any age
    1) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    2) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    3) Blackwood Captain (Cherie Eastwood)
    4) Cricklewood General (Cricklewood Clydesdales)

    Ridden Clydesdale
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    3) Donnybrook Silverdale (Erewhon Station)
    4) Erewhon Mackenzie (Erewhon Station)

    Log Pull
    1) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)
    2) Donnybrook Silverdale (Erewhon Station)
    3) Erewhon Ben (Erewhon Station)
    4) Taungatara Speights Merrick (Stephen Muggeridge)

    Single Horse in Wagon/Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)

    Team of Horses in Wagon/Wheeled Vehicle
    1) Erewhon Station Team 1
    2) Cricklewood Clydesdales Team
    3) Erewhon Station Team 2
    4) Taungatara Clydesdales Team

    Single Horse in Sledge
    1) Erewhon Logan (Ian Cummings)
    2) Erewhon Mackenzie (Erewhon Station)
    3) Donnybrook Tyler (Erewhon Station)
    4) Fellbeck Bonnie (Fred Pilling)

    Pair of Horses in Sledge
    1) Cricklewood Clydesdales Pair 1
    2) Erewhon Station Pair 1
    3) Erewhon Station Pair 2
    4) Fellbeck Clydesdales Pair 1


      Click here for 2018/2019 Show Season Results